-
2010 FIFA World Cup schedule IST time
Here are the 8 groups in the FIFA World Cup 2010:
Group A: South Africa, Mexico, Uruguay, France.
Group B: Argentina, Nigeria, South Korea, Greece.
Group C: England, United States, Algeria, Slovenia
Group D: Germany, Australia, Serbia, Ghana.
Group E: Netherlands, Denmark, Japan, Cameroon.
Group F: Italy, Paraguay, New Zealand, Slovakia.’
Group G: Brazil North Korea, Ivory Coast, Portugal.
Group H: Spain, Switzerland, Honduras, Chile.
Here is the FIFA World Cup 2010 football matches schedule in Indian Time (IST)
First Round
June 11
07.30pm – South Africa Vs Mexico – Johannesburg (SC)
June 12
12.00am – Uruguay Vs France – Cape Town
05.00pm – South Korea Vs Greece – Johannesburg (SC)
07.30pm – Argentina Vs Nigeria – Port Elizabeth (Ellis)
June 13
12.00am – England Vs USA – Rustenburg
05.00pm – Algeria Vs Slovenia – Polokwane
07.30pm – Serbia Vs Ghana – Pretoria
June 14
12.00am – Germany Vs Australia – Durban
05.00pm – Netherlands Vs Denmark – Johannesburg (SC)
07.30pm – Japan Vs Cameroon – Bloemfontein
June 15
12.00am – Italy Vs Paraguay – Cape Town
05.00pm – New Zealand Vs Slovakia – Rustenburg
07.30pm – Ivory Coast Vs Portugal – Port Elizabeth
June 16
12.00am – Brazil Vs North Korea – Johannesburg (Ellis)
05.00pm – Honduras Vs Chile – Nelspruit
07.30pm – Spain Vs Switzerland – Durban
June 17
12.00am – South Africa Vs Uruguay – Pretoria
05.00pm – Argentina Vs South Korea – Johannesburg (SC)
07.30pm – Greece Vs Nigeria – Bloemfontein
June 18
12.00am – France Vs Mexico – Polokwane
05.00pm – Germany Vs Serbia – Port Elizabeth
07.30pm – Slovenia Vs USA – Johannesburg (Ellis)
June 19
12.00am – England Vs Algeria – Cape Town
05.00pm – Netherlands Vs Japan – Durban
07.30pm – Ghana Vs Australia – Rustenburg
June 20
12.00am – Cameroon Vs Denmark – Pretoria
05.00pm – Slovakia Vs Paraguay – Bloemfontein
07.30pm – Italy Vs New Zealand – Nelspruit
June 21
12.00am – Brazil Vs Ivory Coast – Johannesburg (SC)
05.00pm – Portugal Vs North Korea – Cape Town
07.30pm – Chile Vs Switzerland – Port Elizabeth
June 22
12.00am – Spain Vs Honduras – Johannesburg (Ellis)
07.30pm – Mexico Vs Uruguay – Rustenburg
07.30pm – France Vs South Africa – Bloemfontein
June 23
12.00am – Nigeria Vs South Korea – Durban
12.00am – Greece Vs Argentina – Polokwane
07.30pm – Slovenia Vs England – Port Elizabeth
07.30pm – USA Vs Algeria – Pretoria
June 24
12.00am – Ghana Vs Germany – Johannesburg (SC)
12.00am – Australia Vs Serbia – Nelspruit
07.30am – Slovakia Vs Italy – Johannesburg (Ellis)
07.30am – Paraguay Vs New Zealand – Polokwane
June 25
12.00am – Denmark Vs Japan – Rustenburg
12.00am – Cameroon Vs Netherlands – Cape Town
07.30am – Portugal Vs Brazil – Durban
07.30am – North Korea Vs Ivory Coast – Nelspruit
June 26
12.00am – Chile Vs Spain – Pretoria
12.00am – Switzerland Vs Honduras – Bloemfontein
Second Round – ROUND OF 16
June 26
07.30pm – Group A winner Vs Group B 2nd place – Port Elizabeth
June 27
12.00am – Group C winner Vs Group D 2nd place – Rustenburg
07.30pm – Group D winner Vs Group C 2nd place – Bloemfontein
June 28
12.00am – Group B winner Vs Group A 2nd place – Johannesburg (SC)
07.30pm – Group E winner Vs Group F 2nd place – Durban
June 29
12.00am – Group G winner Vs Group H 2nd place – Johannesburg (Ellis)
07.30pm – Group F winner Vs Group E 2nd place – Pretoria
June 30
12.00am – Group H winner Vs Group G 2nd place – Cape Town
Quarter-finals
July 2
7.30pm – 1st Quarter-final – Port Elizabeth
July 3
12. 00am – 2nd Quarter-final – Johannesburg (SC)
7.30pm – 3rd Quarter-final – Cape Town
July 4
12.00am – 4th Quarter-final – Johannesburg (Ellis)
Semi-finals
July 7
12.00am – 1st Semi-final – Cape Town
July 8
12.00am – 2nd Semi-final – Durban
Third Place (July 11)
12.00am – Semi-final losers – Port Elizabeth
Final (July 12)
12.00am – Semi-final winners – Johannesburg (SC)
-
Big football fans here. gr8. have fun and watch every game
-
The first match between South Africa and Mexico ended in a 1-1 draw.
Impressive performance by the hosts
-
Thanks Ashwin.
-
Originally Posted by
Grr
Thanks Ashwin.
The second match between France and Uruguay was lousy, many yellow cards and one of the Uruguayan players was sent off for a bad foul on Sagna.
Wayward shooting from both sides resulted in a 0-0 draw.
-
The 3rd match of the 2010 WC saw the Republic of Korea beat Greece 2 - 0.
Greece looked lethargic while their opponents were highly energetic and creative and took advantage of poor defending to register the first victory of this year's WC.
Waiting for the 4th match to start, Argentina take on Nigeria.
-
4th match : Argentina vs Nigeria
Argentina won 1-0 thanks to a 7th minute header from Gaby Heinze.
Messi made a "mess" of opportunities though, failed to score
-
5th match: England vs USA
England look set to win with a brilliant strike by skipper Gerrard in the 3 rd minute but a disastrous goal keeping error by England keeper Green, at the end of the 1st half tied the score to 1-1, and it stayed that way till the end.
Lackluster performance by the English who failed to score in several good situations but a very impressive performance by the American team
-
6th match: Algeria vs Slovenia
A superb low curling effort from Slovenian skipper Koren was enough to secure a 1-0 victory over 10 man Algeria who had substitute striker Ghezzal sent off for a second yellow card after he handled the ball in the Slovenian penalty box
-
7th match: Serbia vs Ghana
Yet another red card at the WC, as 10 man Serbia went down to a 1-0 defeat to Ghana. Asamoah Gyan scored a penalty late in the 2nd half
Tags for this Thread
Posting Permissions
- You may not post new threads
- You may not post replies
- You may not post attachments
- You may not edit your posts
-
Forum Rules